The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL Offer Dierama Collection

A selection of our 7 species and hybrids of Dierama for just £44.00 – over 15% off. Available while stocks last. One each of the following
Dierama pulcherrimum – Magenta/purple flowers
Dierama pulcherrimum var. Album – Silver white flowers
Dierama pulcherrimum Blackbird – Rich purple flwoers
Dierama Blackberry Bells – Large wine red/purple flowers
Dierama erectum – Lavender pink flowers with a diamond marking
Dierama igneum – Coral pink/red flwoers
Dierama Pink Rocket – Soft, sugar pink flowers

Dierama have arching stems, which terminate in a string of small bell shaped flowers. June-Aug. Dieramas form compact clumps of narrow-leafed foliage about 30cm in diameter. Sun. Moist well drained soil.

Dierama is the Greek word for funnel and describes the flower shape; the English name, Angel’s Fishing Rod, describes the plant’s beautiful habit. They look their best planted by water or gravel, against which the overhanging wands may be admired without distraction; their reflections in the water are also of great beauty. Dierama are extremely deep rooted and therefore need to be planted with care as they resent being dug up and moved. They like a moist fertile, but well drained soil. Like most members of the iris family Dieramas have attractive seedheads. They are salt resistant and therefore suitable for marine gardens.

Dispatched in Early August
Supplied in 9cm pots

£44.00

Clear selection
SKU: 1487-3-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL Offer Dierama Collection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Common name: Angel`s Fishing Rod

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens Plants Rating 10/10

Special uses: Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Variety: Dierama Collection

Special offer: Special Offers

Sub Group: Iris Family

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SPECIAL Offer Dierama Collection photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687