The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Dianthus Alpine Varieties

At Woottens we have a tendency towards the Alpine Dianthus over the taller border forms which can get very bedraggled after a while. The alpines are much neater and retain their fresh blue/grey foliage all summer. Flowers are sweetly fragrant like vanilla and bloom from May-August.

This collection comprises of five varieties – Stargazer, Arctic Star, Starry Eyes, Fusilier and Pixie Star. In 9cm pots for £14.50 plus reduced postage of £6.50. Alpine Dianthus need full sun and a very well drained soil. Ideal at the front of border, pots, window boxes, troughs………..

View our full collection of Dianthus – click here

£14.50

Clear selection
SKU: 8515 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Dianthus Alpine Varieties

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Dianthus Alpine Varieties

Family: Caryophhyllaceae

Origin: Mediterranean

Flower colour: Pink, White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Alpine

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special offer: Special Offers, 1996

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687