The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Dark Red Hemerocallis

We are offering three strong bareroot plants of our darkest red Hemerocallis for just £15.00. Perfect for planting out now. The offer comprises of:
Hemerocallis Chicago Apache – Deep scarlet flowers with a lemon green throat. August. Flower size of 13cm. Ht. 70cm. Sp. 40cm.
Hemerocallis Dominic – Sumptuous darkest red flowers. July-August. Any soil. Ht. 76cm. Sp 60cm.
Hemerocallis Dark Sprite – Abundant small black flowers. July – August. Ht. 40cm. Sp. 40cm.
Shipping of just £4.20 via Royal Mail. Dispatch week beginning 14th March

Hemerocallis are incredibly easy to grow, thriving in any soil and an open sunny position. These three varieties are incredibly well behaved, clumping up nicely with many flowering stems each summer.
For more details on Hemerocallis click here to view our Encyclopaedia

£15.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9695 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Dark Red Hemerocallis

Pot Size: Bareroot

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Family: Hemerocallidoideae

Origin: China

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 70

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Showy

Seed month: Oct

Seed colour: Silver

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof

Special offer: Special Offers

Variety: Dark Red Hemerocallis

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SPECIAL OFFER Dark Red Hemerocallis photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687