The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Dahlia Dark Reds Collection

The best of all the sumptuous dark red Dahlias. This collection comprises of 4 strong tubers ready for planting. One each of the following:
Nuit de Ete – Dark red cactus form with green foliage, large heads and strong stems.
Karma Choc – As dark as Cosmos atrosanguineus. Blackest red, fully double flowers. Useful compact form.
Mexican Black – The genus cross of Dahlia and Cosmos. Very tall stems with single black flowers. Very striking and unusual, great for the back of border.
Veronnes Obsidian – A Woottens favourite, single black flowers with curved petals and a gold centre. (syn. Honka Black)
Full Sun. Moist yet well drained soil. Growing plants benefit from being well watered in the late spring/summer but need very little water during the cooler months. Hardy in a free draining soil
Mulch or lift in a harsh winter or if you have heavy clay soil.

£15.00

Clear selection
SKU: 8328 Categories: , , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Dahlia Dark Reds Collection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Dahlia Dark Reds Collection

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 85

Spread: 40

Flower type: Double

Flower attribute: Showy

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687