The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Dahlia Bishops Collection

The best of all the single Dahlias. Perfect for bees and butterflies. This collection comprises of 4 strong tubers ready for planting. One each of the following:
Bishop of Oxford- The best orange single flowers. Rounded petals.
Bishop of York – Soft yellow flowers with elegant elongated petals.
Bishop of Llandaff – The notorious almost semi double red Dahlia in a pillar box red
Bishop of Canterbury – Small heads of a soft magenta flowers with rounded petals

Full Sun. Moist yet well drained soil. Growing plants benefit from being well watered in the late spring/summer but need very little water during the cooler months. Hardy in a free draining soil
Mulch or lift in a harsh winter or if you have heavy clay soil.

£15.00

Clear selection
SKU: 8327 Categories: , , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Dahlia Bishops Collection

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Dahlia Bishops Collection

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Pink, Orange, Red, Yellow

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Foliage colour: Green, Black

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 85

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Bees

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: Bareroot

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687