The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Convallaria majalis

There are many signs that spring is truly here, one being the unfurling leaves of Lily of Valley in the garden. This beautiful, delicate bulbs will soon be in bloom with sweetly scented white bell shaped flowers. Wonderful in a shady spot of the garden or in containers to enjoy nearer the home
This week we are offering five 9cm pots of Convallaria majalis for just £20 and a reduced postage of £6.50

A native of Britain and Northern Europe. In pagan times it was considered the special flower of Ostara, the Norse goddess of the dawn. Lilies of the Valley were introduced into English gardens in the early sixteenth century. By the late seventeenth century, lily of the valley water was used to alleviate a wide range of ailments, ‘to help weak memories, cheer the heart, and ease the pain of gout’.
Plant with Liriope muscari whose evergreen foliage will distract from the withering foliage of the Convallaria in summer. Lily of valley should be planted in large groups of at least 5 plants 25cm apart and they do not like to be crowded by other more thuggish perennials.

£20.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9690 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Convallaria majalis

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Pot Size: 9cm

Family: Asparagaceae

Origin: N. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 30

Flower attribute: Elegant

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Rabbit Proof

Special offer: Special Offers

Variety: Convallaria majalis

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. Pre ordered collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday. You can specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout, if no date is added we will email you direct to ask when you'd like to collect. If you need to change the date that's not a problem, just contact us either via phone or email. Due to the commitments of the nursery we are unable to offer an 'as and when' collection service.

You may also like…

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687