The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Arum italicum subsp.italicum Marmoratum

We are offering five 9cm pots for £23.80 – 15% off

This graceful plant has previously been known as Arum italicum ‘Pictum’and is a selected form of Lords and Ladies
ARUM italicum subsp. italicum Marmoratum has wondrously marbled foliage, which provides handsome winter ground cover, untroubled by hard frosts.
Once established the plant is indestructible in dry shade and ideal for vexing areas under trees and shrubs.
Leaves begin to unfurl in the late autumn and remain evergreen throughout the winter. Unlike its cousins this Arum has elegant, somewhat understated flowers in spring and summer that are slender, small and yellowy cream and green in colour. Both these and the leaves fade into dormancy followed by the decorative red seedheads in the late summer.
Prefers partial shade and almost any soil. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 25cm.

We recommend planting with Winter Aconites, Snowdrops, Cyclamen coum and Primula vulgaris or Primula veris.
Please note Lords and Ladies can be poisonous upon ingestion


Please note plants in this offer will be dispatched the week beginning 17th January. Limited availability. Only one offer per customer please

£23.80

Clear selection
SKU: 9556 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Arum italicum subsp.italicum Marmoratum

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Arum italicum subsp.italicum Marmoratum

Common name: Lord`s and Ladies

Family: Araceae

Origin: Britain

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Variegated

Winter leaf colour: Variegated

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil, Any soil

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 15

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Variegated

Variegated: green and white

Seed month: Sep

Seed colour: Red

Naturalising: YES

Poisonous: Extremely

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SPECIAL OFFER Arum italicum subsp.italicum Marmoratum photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687