The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Allium sphaerocephalon

We are offering nine 9cm potted plants of this beautiful Allium for only £21.00 that’s over 20% off . Commonly called the ‘Round-headed leak’ this Allium has rich purple egg shaped flower heads, 15cm in diameter from May-June. Very tall. Ht. 100cm. Sp. 20cm.  Requires Full sun and any well drained soil. Stunning planted in groups and loved by the bees.
Reduced postage of £6.50

£21.00

Clear selection
SKU: 8453 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Allium sphaerocephalon

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Allium sphaerocephalon

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 100

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Naturalising: YES

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687