The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Allium Offer Two

A box of wonderful species Alliums! Ideal for anyone wanting to start a collection of these graceful perennial bulbs. Collection cost is just £15.00. That’s over 20% off and includes two pots of each of the following Allium unifolium – Small domed heads of sugar pink flowers with a lilac marking in the centre. Allium cowanii – ‘White Garlic’ Small heads of rounded white flowers and Allium roseum ‘Rosy Garlic’ Small heads of rounded pale pink flowers. Flower May-June. Six x 9cm pots in growth and rooted out. 3 bulbs per pot

We all know and love the globe headed Alliums that adorn flower shows and gardens across the country but take some time to appreciate the smaller Allium such as the white or rosy garlic, A. cowanii & A. roseum. Or a Woottens favourite A. unifolium – a most enchanting species with star shaped pale lavender pink flowers throughout May and June. Quite rightly deserving of its RHS Award of Garden Merit.

 

£15.00

Clear selection
SKU: 9910 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Allium Offer Two

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Allium Offer Two

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Pink, White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

SPECIAL OFFER Allium Offer Two photo

You may also like…

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687