The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SPECIAL OFFER Allium Offer One

A box of wonderful Alliums! Ideal for anyone wanting to start a collection of these graceful perennial bulbs. Collection cost is just £24.00. That’s 20% off and includes one each of the following Allium karataviense – Pink flowers nestled tightly in wide leaves. Short form. Allium Gladiator – Tall dense lilac/purple domes of flowers. Medium sized heads. Allium nigrum – white dome shaped small flowers. Allium sphaerocephalum – Tiny balls of purple flowers on long stems. Allium Mount Everest – The tallest white variety and Allium Purple Sensation. The richest purple of all the Alliums, tall with medium sized globe heads. – All require full sun and well drained soil. Flower May-June. Six x 1.3 litre pots in growth and rooted out. 3 bulbs per pot

There are hundreds of species of Allium and most originate from the Northern Hemisphere so they are tolerant of our damp British climate and relatively easy to grow. All Alliums require sunshine and a well-drained soil and although most flower in early spring, there are later blooming species such as Allium tuberosum.

£24.00

Clear selection
SKU: 8641 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SPECIAL OFFER Allium Offer One

Plant: SPECIAL OFFER

Variety: Allium Offer One

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Origin: Europe

Flower colour: Blue, Purple, Pink, White

Flower month: May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Cut flower: Yes

Height: 80

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special offer: Special Offers

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

SPECIAL OFFER Allium Offer One photo

You may also like…

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687