The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SISYRINCHIUM idahoense var. macounii Moody Blues

Five plants of this stunning tall form of Sisyrinchium for just £20.00 that’s £15% off the RRP.
Large violet flowers on tall stems. Bright yellow central eye, very distinct. A strong plant, good in pots or front of border.
Ht 30cm Sp 15cm. April-July. Full sun. Moist yet well drained soil.
Commonly called the ‘Idaho Blue-Eyed Grass’, this Sisyrinchium, like all others is a member of the Iridaceae family and is native to western North America. In its natural environment it thrives in moist soil by streams, in woodlands and grassy plains. In the UK it needs slightly better drainage and will thrive in pots, alpine gardens, front of border or grassy areas when established.

£4.90

Clear selection
SKU: 6623-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SISYRINCHIUM idahoense var. macounii Moody Blues

Plant: SISYRINCHIUM

Common name: Blue eyed Mary

Family: Iridaceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 9/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Deer Proof, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Variety: Moody Blues

Species: idahoense var. macounii

Sub Group: Iris Family

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687