The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SEDUM Sakhalin

Rich, deep red foliage and warm red flowers. A prostrate plant. Good in paving or dry walls. Ht. 7 cm. Sp 25cm. Sun. Good drainage. Drought tolerant.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: 9957 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SEDUM Sakhalin

Plant: SEDUM

Variety: Sakhalin

Common name: Stonecrop sedum

Family: Crassulaceae

Origin: N. America & Eurasia

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Aug, Sep

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil, Drought, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid, Gravel Garden

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 7

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Red

Self: NO

Container: Trough, None

Winter grow conditions: O

Compost: P

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Ground Cover, Rabbit Proof, Butterflies, Bees, Marine

Pot Size:

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687