The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SARCOCOCCA hookeriana

Winter Box. A small genus of Chinese and Himalayan evergreen shrubs which thrive in any no too dry, well drained soil. This species has narrow elongated leaves with red stems. A pleasant change to the normal S. confusa. Similar white, fragrant flowers from December to February. Black berries in summer. Ht. 150 cm. Slow growing. Hardy.
They are best grown in shade and can thrive under trees. With their modest size an essential plant for every garden. They can also be planted in containers near the door where its delicious fragrance will salute you in in your exits and entrances.

Sarcococca hookeriana was named after Joseph Hooker – a Suffolk born botanist and plant collector. Many of Hooker’s introductions were found on his travels around the Himalayas including Meconopsis villosa, Carthatica villosa & Rhododendron dalhousiae.

Whilst the species is said not to be as tough as it’s cousin S. confusa and we have found it to be  just as robust. It originates from China and has white flowers that emerge from pink calyx’s and are just as beautifully scented as its relative. The lanceolate leaves are more vivid green and the stems, petioles and midribs are all a stunning deep red.

 

£12.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9524 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SARCOCOCCA hookeriana

Plant: SARCOCOCCA

Species: hookeriana

Common name: Sweet box

Family: Buxaceae

Origin: Himalayas

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Mar

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 150

Spread: 150

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit, Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Special offer: Special Offers

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687