The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SARCOCOCCA confusa

Winter Box. A small genus of Chinese and Himalayan evergreen shrubs which thrive in any no too dry, well drained soil. White, exquisitely fragrant flowers from December to February. Black berries in summer. Ht. 150 cm. Slow growing. AGM. Hardy.
They are best grown in shade and can thrive under trees. With their modest size an essential plant for every garden. They can also be planted in containers near the door where its delicious fragrance will salute you in in your exits and entrances.

Sarcocococca confusa is now very commonly known and one of our core plants on the nursery. The name ‘confusa’ is, as it sounds, meaning confused – the species is unknown and has never been collected in the wild. It is believed to be a natural hybrid of S. hookeriana and S. ruscifolia but grows true from seed. It has quite rightly earned its way in to many gardens and is an easy and rewarding shrub.

£12.50

Clear selection

You may also like…

Plant Details: SARCOCOCCA confusa

Plant: SARCOCOCCA

Species: confusa

Common name: Sweet box

Family: Buxaceae

Origin: S. E. Asia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Jan, Feb, Dec

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Autumn leaf colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Shade, Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 150

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 2 litre

Special offer: Special Offers

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687