The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SALVIA uliginosa

Described by Michael Loftus as ‘a plant to restore your faith in the meaning of the word blue……plant it and bid adieu to November melancholy’. Ethereal tall spires of intense sky blue flowers from July – Nov. Ht 140cm. Sp 60cm. Full sun. Moist yet well drained soil. Like many Salvias that are native to America the bog sage likes moisture in the summer but better drainage in the winter, especially in our British climate. Easy to strike from cuttings. A plant no garden should be without.

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 6395 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SALVIA uliginosa

Plant: SALVIA

Species: uliginosa

Common name: Bog sage

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: S. America

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 140

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SALVIA uliginosa photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687