The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SALVIA discolor

Andean sage. Originates from Peru. Stunning black flowers. Silver leaves. Ht 45cm Sp 30cm. Tender. Full sun or part shade. Well drained soil.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9377-1 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: SALVIA discolor

Plant: SALVIA

Species: discolor

Common name: Sage

Family: Labiatae

Origin: Peru

Flower colour: Black

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Silver

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 45

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Suggested Container: Small Pots

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Plant of week: New Plants at Woottens

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687