The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SALVIA patens Cambridge Blue

SALVIA patens Cambridge Blue. Intense sky blue flowers. July-Nov Ht. 50cm. Sp. 40cm. Moist well drained soil. Full sun. Mulch in winter. AGM.

SALVIA patens and its hybrids have spectacular spikes of gentian blue flowers, which look well with Cosmos atrosanguineus. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 40cm. They flower from July to November. S. patens is a native of Mexico and is tuberous. It is hardy in a mild winter and a well drained soil. Salvia patens should be grown in fertile well drained soil. Mulch over the crown in winter or lift, pot and shelter like a Dahlia. Tuberous plants should not be watered until late winter, new shoots should appear in late spring

Plants dispatched from mid July

£6.70

Clear selection
SKU: 6385 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SALVIA patens Cambridge Blue

Plant: SALVIA

Species: patens

Variety: Cambridge Blue

Common name: Genetian sage

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Suggested Container: None

Protect from slugs: 1

Winter grow conditions: H

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687