The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SALVIA microphylla Hot Lips

White flowers with prominent red lips. A reliable and fast growing form which can reach 100cm in height and width. Highly scented foliage. Flowers May – Dec. Can benefit from a light trim in July to rejunvenate flowering. As a young plant the first flowers can appear pure red especially if grown in a rich soil, eventually they will gain their white tip. Full sun. Well drained soil.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 6351 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SALVIA microphylla Hot Lips

Plant: SALVIA

Species: microphylla

Variety: Hot Lips

Common name: Autumn sage

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 35

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Self: NO

Suggested Container: None

Protect from slugs: 1

Winter grow conditions: H

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 7/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687