The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SALVIA guarantica Black and Blue

SALVIA guarantica Black and Blue. Dark indigo blue flowers in great profusion. Black stems and black calyx’s – truly striking. Lime green foliage. July-Dec. Ht.90cm. Sp. 50cm. Any well drained not too dry soil. Full sun or part shade.

Plants dispatched from mid July

£7.00

Clear selection
SKU: 6359 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SALVIA guarantica Black and Blue

Plant: SALVIA

Species: guarantica

Variety: Black and Blue

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: S. America

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Aspect: Part Shade, Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Suggested Container: None

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: H

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SALVIA guarantica Black and Blue photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687