The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SALVIA Christine Yeo

Magenta, violet flowers. A S. microphylla and S. chamaedryoides hybrid with the habit and blooms of the S. microphylla and robustness of the S. chamaedryoides. A strong reliable plants. Ht 50cm Sp 50cm. Deciduous.
Full sun. Well drained soil.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 8588-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SALVIA Christine Yeo

Plant: SALVIA

Variety: Christine Yeo

Common name: Autumn sage

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Mexico

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 8/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Foliage scent: Aromatic

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687