The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SALVIA Amistad

Very popular hybrid. Amistad has tall black spires of Salvia flowers which are a rich violet purple. Each bloom is held within an attractive black calyx. Lush green foliage and large leaves that are blackcurrant scented. Ht 100cm Sp 60cm. Full Sun. Well drained soil and fairly drought tolerant. Classified as ‘half-hardy’ in some colder areas and may need winter protection. Wonderful in pots and easy to shelter in the winter. A truly striking hybrid that catches the eye. Take cuttings in July to ensure you have young fresh plants the following year.

Plants dispatched from mid July

£7.00

Clear selection
SKU: 8611 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SALVIA Amistad

Plant: SALVIA

Variety: Amistad

Common name: Salvia

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: S. America

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Half Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SALVIA Amistad photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687