The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

SALVIA African Skies

African Skies is said to be a hybrid of S.chamelaeagnea (which has the similar robust foliage) and S. scabra. It is a highly floriferous form with many racemes of flowers per plant. Flowers are a pale lavender blue and continue from June – November. Ht 60cm Sp 60cm. Sturdy structure and small rough green leaves. Much hardier than other forms. Full sun. Well drained soil. Lightly prune only.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 6396 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: SALVIA African Skies

Plant: SALVIA

Variety: African Skies

Common name: Autumn sage

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: S. America

Flower colour: Blue, Mauve

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Any soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 60

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Suggested Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Deer Proof, Bees, Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

SALVIA African Skies photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687