The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PUBLICATIONS The Plantsmans Handbook

The much anticipated republication of the Plantsmans Handbook written by Michael Loftus including illustrations by Christine Stephenson. An enjoyable read for any passionate plantsman Delightful descriptions and historical references infused with Michael’s knowledge and wit. Price includes postage with UK. For international postal costs please contact the nursery

£9.95

Clear selection
SKU: 8434 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PUBLICATIONS The Plantsmans Handbook

Plant: PUBLICATIONS

Variety: The Plantsmans Handbook

Hardy: Hardy

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 0

Spread: 0

Self: NO

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: O

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Pot Size: Bareroot

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • If your order is placed before 7am on a Friday it is likely to be sent within 5 working days
  • Orders placed from 7am on a Friday are likely to be sent within 7 working days
  • However there may be delays on certain plants due to regular changes in availability busy periods throughout the year. We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687