The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PRIMULA x pubescens Boothmans variety

A pubescens hybrid. Pretty magenta pink blooms on a green mound of small leaves. Lightly fragrant March-May. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 15cm. Well drained soil. Shade in the summer, shelter from wet in the winter. Hardy.

£4.80

Clear selection
SKU: 6216 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PRIMULA x pubescens Boothmans variety

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: x pubescens

Variety: Boothmans variety

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: S

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 7/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 9cm

Common name: Auricula

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687