The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PRIMULA marginata

Auricula-like primula. Blue flowers Mar – May. Ht 15cm Sp 15cm. Fertile, well drained soil. Shade in summer. Garden border or cold Greenhouse. AGM.

£4.80

Clear selection
SKU: 6195 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PRIMULA marginata

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: marginata

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: Dolomites

Flower colour: Blue

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Grey

Container: Trough

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Common name: Auricula

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687