The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PRIMULA auricula Woottens Straw Boater

Border. Pale orange biscuit flower. Lightly fragrant. Mar – May Ht. 15cm Sp 15cm. Garden border or cool greenhouse. Shade in summer. Likely x Lemon Sherbet

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 8559 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Woottens Straw Boater

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Woottens Straw Boater

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Cream, Yellow

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green, Grey

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist, Neutral, Alkaline

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Grey

Container: Trough, None

Winter grow conditions: C

Compost: S

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10

Special uses: Bees

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2018 | REG: 10235687