The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PRIMULA auricula Woottens Pearls Gem

Stripe. Yellow white and red flower. (Robin Hood Stripe x Remus) Named after Michael Loftus beloved cat – Pearl.

A Woottens hybrid. Bred by Sandra Sutton since 2008. Robust strong growers. Lightly fragrant March-May. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 15cm. Well drained soil. Shade in the summer, shelter from wet in the winter. Hardy.

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7318 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Woottens Pearls Gem

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Woottens Pearls Gem

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: White, Yellow

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Plant breeder: Woottens Plants

Container: Small Pots

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687