The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PRIMULA auricula Prometheus

Double. Rich cherry red. Strong form and long flowering. Lightly fragrant. April-June. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 15cm. Well drained soil. Shade in summer. Garden border or cold greenhouse. M and A Sheader 1992.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 5975 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Prometheus

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Prometheus

Common name: auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Plant breeder: M and A Sheader

Suggested Container: Butlers Sink, Small Pots, Window Box

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Container Compost: Soil or Loam Based

Year of introduction: 1992

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 7cm

Sub Group: Double

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687