The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PRIMULA auricula Powder Puff

Border. Unusual form. Iridescent blushed pink with clear eye. Tall scapes. Flowers March-May. Lightly fragrant. Robust plants that can be used in the garden. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 15cm Well drained soil. Shade in the summer, shelter from wet in the winter. Hardy.

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 5969 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Powder Puff

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Powder Puff

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Butlers Sink, Small Pots, Window Box

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687