The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PRIMULA auricula Lynn Cooper

Fancy. Show Auricula. Yellow flowers with a green edge. Lightly fragrant. Flowers March-May. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 15cm. Well drained soil. Best in pots and sheltered from rainfall. Shade in the summer, shelter from wet in the winter. Hardy. Allan Guest 1995. Strong grower.

£6.00

Clear selection
SKU: 5847 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Lynn Cooper

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Lynn Cooper

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Green, Grey, Yellow

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Plant breeder: Allan Guest

Container: Small Pots

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: 1995

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687