The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PRIMULA auricula Golden Splendour

Double. Golden apricot blooms. Strong form and long flowering. Lightly fragrant. April-June. Ht.15cm. Sp. 15cm. Well drained soil. Shade in summer. Garden border or cold greenhouse. Len Bailey 1987

£5.30

Clear selection
SKU: 5701 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Golden Splendour

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Golden Splendour

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Orange, Yellow

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Leaf colour: Green

Plant breeder: Len Bailey

Container: Butlers Sink, Small Pots, Window Box

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: 1987

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687