The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PRIMULA auricula Dale’s Red

Border. Large true red flowers. A handsome plant. Flowers March-May. Lightly fragrant. Robust plants that can be used in the garden. Ht. 15cm. Sp. 15cm Well drained soil. Shade in the summer, shelter from wet in the winter. Hardy.

£5.00

Clear selection
SKU: 5595 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PRIMULA auricula Dale’s Red

Plant: PRIMULA

Species: auricula

Variety: Dale’s Red

Common name: Auricula

Family: Primulaceae

Origin: European Alps

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Feb, Mar, Apr

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Winter leaf colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Part Shade

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 15

Spread: 15

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Plant breeder: Dale Worthington

Container: Butlers Sink, Small Pots, Window Box

Winter grow conditions: Cold frame

Compost: Soil Loam Based

Year of introduction: 1954

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687