The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PHLOMIS samia

Smoky pink flowers. June-July. Grey green heart shaped basal leaves. Impressive seedheads. Ht. 90cm. Sp. 50cm.Thrives in poor dry soil. Full sun.

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 5314 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PHLOMIS samia

Plant: PHLOMIS

Species: samia

Common name: Turkish sage

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Greece

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Dry Soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 90

Spread: 50

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Seed month: Sep, Oct

Seed colour: Black, Brown

Self: NO

Suggested Container: None

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: Outside

Container Compost: Peat or Peat sub

Year of introduction: YES

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • If your order is placed before 7am on a Friday it is likely to be sent within 5 working days
  • Orders placed from 7am on a Friday are likely to be sent within 7 working days
  • However there may be delays on certain plants due to regular changes in availability busy periods throughout the year. We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2020 | REG: 10235687