The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PENSTEMON digitalis Husker Red

Wonderful delicate form of Penstemon. Young foliage is dark red/purple which turns green as the plant flowers. Stems remain dark red throughout the season. Produces tall elegant spires of white flowers – May to July. Ht 90cm Sp 30cm. Sun. Well drained soil. One of the most wonderful Penstemons available. Not a shrubby form, much more of a herbaceous habit.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9805 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PENSTEMON digitalis Husker Red

Plant: PENSTEMON

Species: digitalis

Variety: Husker Red

Common name: Penstemon

Family: Plantaginaceae

Origin: Asia

Flower colour: White

Flower month: May, Jun, Jul

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green, Red

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 90

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Movement: YES

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Marine

Pot Size: 9cm

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

PENSTEMON digitalis Husker Red photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687