The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PENSTEMON Andenken an Friederich Hahn

syn. Garnet. Small garnet red flowers in profusion. June-Oct. Dark green narrow leaves. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 60cm. Sun and good drainage. Not too dry soil. AGM. Easy to take cuttings.

Penstemons should be planted in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. They are not plants for heavy clay or dry sand, but need good, moisture retentive, well-drained soil
Penstemons should not be pruned hard in autumn as this frequently results in die back and loss of plants. Even if the old stems are sprouting, they should pruned back in April to base, as they will flower better on the new season’s growth. Mulching in winter round the base of the Penstemon will protect against severe frosts

£6.50

Clear selection
SKU: 5209 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PENSTEMON Andenken an Friederich Hahn

Plant: PENSTEMON

Variety: Andenken an Friederich Hahn

Common name: Penstemon

Family: Plantaginaceae

Origin: North America

Flower colour: Red

Flower month: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Hardy

Soil type: Moist yet well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 50

Spread: 60

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: None

Leaf colour: Green

Protect from slugs: Yes

Winter grow conditions: Outside sheltered

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Special uses: Marine

Pot Size: 1.3 litre

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687