The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM x Lawrenceanum

Species hybrid. Highly unusual reflex petals of intense purple with pale pink edge. Tuberous. Foliage similar to P. x ardens and fairly nondescript. Ht. 25cm. Sp. 25cm. Limited availability, email the nursery direct to go on the waiting list for this plant.

A probably species hybrid of P. lobatum (1698) and P. x ardens
Introduced in 1827
Very similar in growth habit to P. x ardens and tends to go dormant in early summer. New leaves are often produced in early winter.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£10.50

Clear selection
SKU: 5186 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM x Lawrenceanum

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: x Lawrenceanum

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 40

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687