The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Wychwood

Decorative Pelargonium. Bicolour. Dainty, inky purple top petals and pale pink/white lower petals. April-Oct. Free flowering. Tall in habit with thin but stable stems. Benefits from nipping out every now and then. Small round hairy leaves with a delicate spicy scent. Ht 40cm Sp 20cm.

Bred by Diana Hull in the 1970’s

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.00£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7738 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Wychwood

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Wychwood

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Bicolour: YES

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10, Woottens rating 7/10

Pot Size: 14cm, 9cm

Foliage scent: Aromatic

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687