The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM tetragonum

Species Pelargonium. Pale pink flowers, large reflex upper petals and small lower petals. Succulent four sided stems designed to survive when the plant has lost all its leaves through drought. Small green leaves with zonal markings. In the Cape grows on cliffs and in rocky places. Gangly habit when containerised. Ht. 40cm.

Jenkinsonia group. Collected by Masson in 1774

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£6.50£7.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7760 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM tetragonum

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: tetragonum

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Cream

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Brown

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Brown

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 14cm, 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

PELARGONIUM tetragonum photo

You may also like…

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687