The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Royal Oak

Scented Leaf. Pale pink flowers, upper petals strongly feathered and marked with purple. April-Oct. Dark green, oak leaf foliage. Balsam scented. Ht.50cm. Sp. 40cm. A favourite at Woottens for being a beautiful yet strong and robust plant

syn. True Oak
Sometimes even called by the name of P. quercifolium, although clearly a hybrid of this species. This form has been cultivated for some time.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.50£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 5067 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Royal Oak

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Royal Oak

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 50

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Brown, Green

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 14cm, 9cm

Foliage scent: Balsam

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687