The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Purple Unique

Unique Pelargonium. Huge heads of papal purple flowers with strong feathered top petals. April-Oct. Flowers well as an established plant. Huge rounded sage green leaves. Strongly wormwood scented. Will grow to 3 metres or more in the correct environment, wonderful grown as a specimen in a conservatory or greenhouse. An ‘architectural beast’!

Introduced in the late 1800’s.
Possibly also known as Old Unique or Rollinsons Purple Unique

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

 

£6.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7711 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Purple Unique

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Purple Unique

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 200

Spread: 100

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Container: Large Pots

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 14cm

Foliage scent: Wormwood

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687