The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Paul Crampel

Zonal Pelargonium. Strong Scarlet flowers. Soft round leaves with dark markings. April-Oct. Ht 40cm Sp.30cm. Limited availability, email the nursery direct to go on the waiting list for this plant.
One of the most significant Pelargoniums of the Victorian bedding age. Raised in the late 1890’s by Victor Lemoine and said to supersede any previous cultivars for bedding.
Supposedly huge stocks were built up without allowing them to bloom (to avoid being stolen) and then released to the public for £1 each at the time. Highly prized and sort after throughout the early 20th Century.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£6.00£7.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7705 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Paul Crampel

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Paul Crampel

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 80

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 14cm, 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687