The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM lobatum

Parent of Pelargonium x ardens  Very large flat hairy leaves. Flowers are borne on tall stems away from the foliage. Gold petals with black markings on each petal. Night scented of sweeties and sherbet! Similar to P. triste but more striking. Established plants have thick stems with an almost papery bark. Tuberous, and propagated on the nursery using tubers as well as seed. Cuttings are difficult to strike and are usually taken from inch tall flowering stems before blooming. Early flowering April-July. Tends to go dormant in early summer. New leaves are often produced in early winter. Ht. 40cm. Sp. 35cm. Water very little during dormant season.

Polyactium Group. Roots first scent to Holland in 1698 and cultivated later at Chelsea Physic Garden in 1739.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Very rare in cultivation. Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants. We do not offer plugs or seeds

£20.00

Clear selection
SKU: 7745-1 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM lobatum

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Gold, Brown, Black

Flower month: Mar, Apr, May, Jun

Flower scent: Sweetly

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: RHS H3 -5 to 1 degrees

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 30

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Arch Foliage Habit

Winter grow conditions: Frost free greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Sub Group: Rare Pel

Species: lobatum

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687