The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Little Gem

Scented Leaf Pelargonium. Pink flowers will striking veins. Deeply incised rose scented foliage. Compact, neat and a wonderful plant.  Ht 30cm Sp 30cm. Full Sun. Tender. RHS H2.

Modern forms are believed to be derived from P. graveolens. Although it is much neater with smaller blooms that that of P. graveolens Minor. Early documentation suggests this is a form known as P. terebinthinaeum (meaning to smell or turpentine or badly) but we have no clarification as yet on this. Despite mystery of it’s heritage, this is a beautiful little plant for any collector.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.
Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 9987-10 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Little Gem

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Family: Geraniaceae

Variety: Little Gem

Common name: Pelargonium

Origin: South Africa

Sub Group: Scented Leaf

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage scent: Aromatic, Rose

Foliage colour: Green

Height: 30

Spread: 30

Hardy: RHS H2 1 to 5 degrees

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Aspect: Sun

Soil type: Well drained soil

Evergreen: Evergreen

Container Compost: Peat Substitute Compost

Pot Size: 9cm

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 8/10

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2022 | REG: 10235687