The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM grossularoides

Species. Scented leaf, although different to each individual. Some smell coconut, others blackcurrant or peach. Mounds of glossy green round leaves with purple undersides. Tiny magenta flowers sit on tall stems. Ht 20cm Sp 30cm. Sun. Well drained soil. Grown from seed. Short lived but worth growing time and time again. Found in a wide area of South Africa and used for native medicines.

Peristera group. Cultivated since 1731.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4858 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM grossularoides

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: grossularoides

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Deciduous

Height: 20

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Foliage scent: Blackcurrant, Coconut

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

PELARGONIUM grossularoides photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687