The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Filicifolium

Scented Leaf. Very unusual pale pink flowers whose upper two petals are so divided it appears as though there are 4 petals at the top. Feathered with red. Sometimes reluctant to bloom but forgiven due to its beautiful and tactile foliage. Sprays of finely divided leaves giving the plant a fern like appearance.  Balsam scented. Ht. 50cm. Sp. 25cm. P. Filicifolium is a well known hybrid believed to have derived from P. denticulatum 

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 4820 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Filicifolium

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Filicifolium

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 50

Spread: 25

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Arch Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 7/10

Pot Size: 9cm

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687