The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM echinatum White Form

Species Pelargonium. Thick succulent stems covered in the spines. Tall stems of white flowers with vivid red markings on the upper petals, giving the plant its name of ‘The Sweetheart Pelargonium’. Small soft grey green leaves the sit atop the thorny stems. A cool season grower, struggling in extremes of heat but flourishes in the autumn producing masses of lush foliage. This is the ideal time for cuttings. Often flowering in the late autumn and early winter, it also produces blooms throughout the spring. One of Mike’s favourite Pelargoniums

Cortusina group. Introduced by F Masson to Kew in 1789.
The true species P. echinatum is variable in the wild, ranging from pink to purple. Sometimes the first blooms of this white form have a washed out pink appearance, however subsequent blooms are usually true white.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£6.30

Clear selection
SKU: 7750 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM echinatum White Form

Species: echinatum

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: White Form

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: RHS H2 1 to 5 degrees

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Foliage style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Winter grow conditions: Frost free greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 7cm

Sub Group: Species

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

PELARGONIUM echinatum White Form photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2024 | REG: 10235687