The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM echinatum Miss Stapleton

Species hybrid. Thick succulent stems covered in the spines. Tall stems of magenta flowers. Small soft grey green leaves the sit atop the thorny stems. A cool season grower, struggling in extremes of heat but flourishes in the autumn producing masses of lush foliage. This is the ideal time for cuttings. Often flowering in the late autumn and early winter, it also produces blooms throughout the spring.

Cortusina group. Rasied from seed at Colvill’s Nursery in 1823
The true species P. echinatum is variable in the wild, ranging from pink to purple. For many years ‘Miss Stapleton’ was thought to be a form of this, however there are suggestions that she is a cross between P. echinatum and P. cortusifolium. 

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.50£7.90

Clear selection
SKU: 7749 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM echinatum Miss Stapleton

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: echinatum

Variety: Miss Stapleton

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Pink

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Container: None

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 8/10

Pot Size: 14cm, 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

PELARGONIUM echinatum Miss Stapleton photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687