The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM dichondrifolium

Species Pelargonium. Small white flowers, larger bottom petals, top petals are feathered with red. Similar to P. odoratissimum but with neater and smaller green leaves on long petioles . Forms a rosette with tall stems of  inflorescence. Unusual but pleasant scent to some resembling that of black pepper oil. Hence its common name of the ‘Black pepper scented Geranium’.
A favourite at Woottens.

Reniformia group, recognisable by the distinct flower and leaf shapes. Species within this group have a higher tolerance to cold if kept dry.
Introduced in the 1800’s

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

£5.50

Clear selection
SKU: 7748 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM dichondrifolium

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: dichondrifolium

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Silver

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 20

Spread: 20

Flower type: Single

Flower style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Leaf colour: Silver

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat based or peat sub

Web rating: Michael Loftus rating 8/10, Woottens rating 10/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Foliage scent: Black Pepper

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

PELARGONIUM dichondrifolium photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2021 | REG: 10235687