The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM Deerwood Lavender Lass

Scented Leaf. An elegant yet robust form. Dense rosettes of olive green leaves with a crimped edge and red stems. Rose pink sprays of flowers in abundance from April-Oct. A good form for trailing but much neater in habit than Deerwood Lavender Lad. Said to be subtly lavender scented although we are unable to detect this in the plants we have.

Bred by Faye Brawner in 1993

Similar in habit to species within the Reniformia group, recognisable by the distinct flower and leaf shapes. Species within this group have a higher tolerance to cold if kept dry.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

 

 

£5.70

Clear selection
SKU: 9966 Categories: , ,

You may also like…

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM Deerwood Lavender Lass

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Variety: Deerwood Lavender Lass

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: Purple

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Foliage colour: Green, Red

Hardy: RHS H2 1 to 5 degrees

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 20

Spread: 40

Flower type: Single

Flower attribute: Elegant

Foliage style: Dainty Foliage Habit

Winter grow conditions: Frost free greenhouse

Container Compost: Peat Substitute

Web rating: Woottens Plants rating 9/10

Pot Size: 9cm

Foliage scent: None

Sub Group: Species Hybrid

Dispatch Times

  • We aim to dispatch majority of orders within 5-7 working days
  • There are EXCEPTIONS during busy periods – please click here to find out about current dispatch times
  • Some plants are seasonal and only dispatched at certain times of the year. Including Pelargoniums, Auriculas and Irises click here for more details
  • Bareroot plants can take between 7-10 days before dispatch.
  • We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.
  • Sometimes it is necessary to ‘cut back’ your plants for the good of the plants and to insure safe packing and arrival of your order. We only do this to herbaceous perennials that will rejuvenate stronger from the base.
  • If there are any problems with your order you will contacted via email or phone to discuss the order

Collections

  • Potted plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 4 working days after the order has been placed.
  • Bareroot plants ordered for collection from the nursery can be ready 10 working days after the order has been placed
  • Collections can be picked up any day by appointment except Sunday.
  • Please specify which date you will be collecting on in the 'order notes' box at the checkout.

PELARGONIUM Deerwood Lavender Lass photo

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2023 | REG: 10235687