The Plantsman’s Nursery

The Plant list

Genus
Common Name

PELARGONIUM cucullatum strigifolium White Form

Species. subspecies. A rare and unusual thing. The purest white flowers and most immaculate blooms of any Pelargonium. Lime green foliage almost triangular in shape and covered in soft hairs. Leaves are sometimes cupped and upright in habit. Can be shy to flower but worth the wait. A compact and fleshy structure that takes time to develop a woody form.

Pelargonium Group. Introduced in the 1700’s.
There are 3 known sub species of P. cucullatum that grow in distinct different geographical areas of the Cape Province. 1 – 2 or them are thought to be the original parents of the regal Pelargonium or P. x domesticum due to the flower style and angular leaf shape. The form we grow is thought to be a variation of P. cucullatum subsp. strigifolium. Therefore we classify this form as P. cucullatum strigifolium ‘White Form’ . The first species of P. cucullatum discovered is pink in flower with hairier leaves.

Click here to discover more about Pelargoniums.

Supplied as strong 9cm potted plants or larger 14cm potted specimens. We do not offer plugs or seeds.

 

£5.90£7.90

Clear selection
SKU: 8064 Categories: , ,

Plant Details: PELARGONIUM cucullatum strigifolium White Form

Plant: PELARGONIUM

Species: cucullatum strigifolium

Common name: Pelargonium

Family: Geraniaceae

Origin: S. Africa

Flower colour: White

Flower month: Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Flower scent: None

Foliage colour: Green

Hardy: Tender

Soil type: Well drained soil

Aspect: Sun

Evergreen: Evergreen

Height: 40

Spread: 30

Flower type: Single

Leaf colour: Green

Winter grow conditions: Heated greenhouse

Compost: Peat Based

Web rating: Woottens rating 9/10

Pot Size: 14cm, 9cm

Mail Order Details

​We aim to dispatch our container grown stock within 5-7 working days & 7-10 working days’ for bareroot stock. However there may be a delay on certain plants due to regular changes in availability and plant quality. We only send plants of optimum quality therefore your delivery may be split and plants sent to follow later. Whilst we try and keep our website up to date inevitably during busy period’s plants may sell out.

We advise you contact the nursery regarding availability should you have any concerns. Or Click Here to find out more about our mail order plants.

Collections – For container grown stock we need 4 workings days’ notice before collection & 10 days’ for bareroot stock. You can collect from the nursery on a Wednesday between 9am-4pm or a Saturday between 9am-12noon or on one of our open weekends.

© ​Woottens of Wenhaston Ltd 2019 | REG: 10235687